COMMON NAME: Alexander or Solitaire Palm

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ptychosperma elegans

HARDY RANGE: 10-11

HEIGHT: 20-25′ in height

GROWTH RATE: Moderate

EXPOSURE: Full sun, will acclimate to partial sun

BLOOM COLOR: N/A

BLOOM TIME: N/A

ENVIRONMENT: Prefers sandy, well drained soils

LANDSCAPE USES: Specimen

PEST: Mites and Scale 

ATTRIBUTES AND FEATURES: Excellent palm for Architectural accent of a tall structure, lining a driveway or property line. Large Palm that can be used in smaller spaces. Self Cleaning Palm