COMMON NAME: Coontie

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zamia pumila

HARDY RANGE: 8B-10

HEIGHT: 2.5-3′ in height, by 3′ in width

GROWTH RATE: Slow

EXPOSURE: Full shade to full sun

BLOOM COLOR: N/A

BLOOM TIME: N/A

ENVIRONMENT: Prefers sandy, well drained soils

LANDSCAPE USES: Foundation or border plantings, non-irrigated properties.

PEST: Scale and Mealybug

ATTRIBUTES AND FEATURES: Florida Native