COMMON NAME: European Fan Palm

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaerops humilis

HARDY RANGE: 8-10

HEIGHT: 8 to 15′ in height, 6 to 10′ in width

GROWTH RATE: Very slow

EXPOSURE: Full shade to partial sun

BLOOM COLOR: N/A

BLOOM TIME: N/A

ENVIRONMENT: Prefers sandy, well drained soils

LANDSCAPE USES: Foundation or border plantings, non-irrigated properties.

PEST: Scale 

ATTRIBUTES AND FEATURES: Extremely slow growing palm, multiple trunk and single specimens