COMMON NAME: Fishtail Palm

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Caryota

HARDY RANGE: 9B-11

HEIGHT: 20-25′ in height and 8′ in spread

GROWTH RATE: Moderate

EXPOSURE: Part shade to full sun

BLOOM COLOR: N/A

BLOOM TIME: N/A

ENVIRONMENT: Prefers sandy, well drained soils

LANDSCAPE USES: Privacy screening and specimen

PEST: Mites and Scale 

ATTRIBUTES AND FEATURES: Clumping Palm with excellent Privacy Screening